Home / News > PDC Premier League 2020 Results

 

PDC Premier League 2020, League Table and Match Results

 

PDC Premier League 2020 Results

Premier League Table amd Match Results

The 2020 PDC Premier League Round Robin Phase has reached a conclusion with, Glen Durrant topping the League Table. Along with Glen three other players, Peter Wright, Nathan Aspinall and Gary Anderson progress to the Play-Off Finals. The Premier League Finals are scheduled to be played at the London, O2 Arena on the 22nd October, subject to COVID restrictions being lifted.

The League table can be seen below, and by click on the tabs, you can also see the previous match results. The individual Challengers results are also shown below, and their collective performance can also be view on the league table.

 

Premier League Play-Off Finals

The Play-Off Finals are a straight knock-out with the league champions playing the number four spot and league runner-up playing the third positioned player in the semi-finals.

 

PDC Premier League 2020

2020 Premiership Players, Challangers, Revised Schedule, Venues and Results

 

PDC 2020 Unibet Premier League Darts

PDC Unibet Premier League Players 2020

 

With a change of venues and event dates, the 2020 Premier League returns to our screens on Tuesday 7th August. Postponement and Government restrictions due to COVID-19 have prevented the usual capacity crowds attending darts, and additional social distancing has to be observed by players, referees and staff.

The 2020 Premier League will return with six consecutive nights of play behind closed doors at the Marshall Hall Arena, Milton Keynes.

Following on from last year’s popular format, nine of the sports top players will be joined by nine challengers. A different challenger will feature each week of the first nine weeks before the lowest ranking league player is eliminated.

‘Queen of the Palace’ Fallon Sherrock will be one of the nine challengers and will compete on night two at the Nottingham, Motorpoint Arena on February 13.

For 16 weeks the Premier League Players will compete for a first prize £250,000 (TBC) of a total prize fund of TBC and a bonus of £25,000 for topping the league at the end of round 15.

Having won the Premier League for the past four years, Michael van Gerwen will line up as the favourite to retain the title.

Full details will be available on this website including a results table showing the players progress as each week passes. Watch live via Sky Sports

 

PDC Premier League - Buy Tickets

 

Premier League Format

The opening nine weeks will see the ten players (nine league players plus one challenger) face each other once before the bottom league player is eliminated. Point earner against a challenger will be counted, point a challenge may gain will not.

The remaining players then facing off once more before the top four progress to the reschedule Play-Offs at the 02 Arena, London Oct 22.

Last year’s format gave a bonus to any challenger that beat a Premier League player. However, the prise fund and bonus rewards have yet to be announced.

 

2020 Premier League Players Line-up

 PDC Order of Merit  PDC (Wild Cards)  PDC (Wild Cards)
 Michael van Gerwen  Michael Smith  Glen Durrant
 Peter Wright  Gary Anderson  
 Gerwyn Price  Daryl Gurney  
 Rob Cross  Nathan Aspinall  

The premiership line is made up of the four highest ranked PDC players and five further wild card players selected by the PDC

 

2020 Premier League Challengers (Plus, Challange Night)

 Premier League Challangers
 John Henderson (Night One)  Luke Humphries (Night Five)  Jermaine Wattimena (Night Nine)
 Fallon Sherrock (Night Two)  Stephen Bunting (Night Six)  
 Jonny Clayton (Night Three)  Chris Dobey (Night Seven)  
 William O'Connor (Night Four)  Jeffery de Zwaan (Night Eight)  

PDC Unibet Premier League Challengers 2020

The tournament will be broadcast live on Sky Sports in the UK, on PDCTV-HD for Rest of the World Subscribers and through the PDC’s worldwide broadcast partners including DAZN and RTL7.

Sky Sports PDC TV Internet Stream DANZ Internet Stream

 

2020 Premier League Prize Fund

Winner £250,000 Seventh Place £55,000
Runner-Up £120,000 Eighth Place £50,000
Semi-Finalists £80,000 Ninth Place £35,00
Fifth Place £70,000 Challenger £TBC, Bonus £TBC, (2019 £2,500 plus a bonus for a draw or win)
Sixth Place £60,000 League Leader's Bonus £25,000

Total Prize Fund £825,000


 

PDC Premier League - Buy Tickets

For more information please visit the PDC Website.

 

PDC 2020 PDC Premier League Darts Players Table

 

Night 16 - Unibet Premier League Darts Table 2020

Cut

Pos

 Player

P

W

D

L

Legs +/-

Pts

Move

Final Cut

1

 Glen Durrant

16

8

5

3

+19

21

2

 Peter Wright

16

9

2

5

+18

20

3

 Nathan Aspinal

16

9

1

6

+11

19

4

 Gary Anderson

16

8

3

5

+6

19

Drop Zone

5

 Gerwyn Price

16

6

5

5

+15

17

6

 Michael van Gerwen

16

8

1

7

-4

17

7

 Michael Smith

16

5

3

8

-7

13

8

 Daryl Gurney

16

4

3

9

-15

11

E

9

 Rob Cross

9

1

3

5

-14

5

E

NA

-

 CHALLENGERS (Total)

9

1

2

6

-29

4

NA

Movement from previous week.

E After week 9 the bottom player is eliminated from the league and the remaining eight players battle it out until week 15 when the top four will enter the play-off finals at the O2 Area in London.


RULES

All league fixtures will be the best of 12 legs of 501 to the end of week nine. Once a player reaches seven legs, they have won the game and no further legs will be played.

From week ten league fixtures are best of 14 until the play-off finals.

Two points will be awarded for a win, one point will be awarded for a draw and no points will be awarded for a defeat.

The player named on the left in the fixture list will throws first in the opening leg of each match. This will be reversed in the second meeting (where applicable).

Should players be tied on points in the league table, leg difference will be the first deciding factor. If this is also a tie, then legs won against throw will be the next deciding factor, and any further tie would be split by a comparison of the relevant players' three-dart tournament average at that stage.

The player topping the league after week 15 will receive an additional £25,000 bonus

 

CHALLENGERS TABLE

 Night  Venue  Player W | D | L Leg +/- Results
Night One Aberdeen John Henderson L - 4 3 - 7
Night Two Nottingham Fallon Sherrock D 0 6 - 6
Night Three Cardiff Jonny Clayton L - 6 1 - 7
Night Four Dublin William O'Conner L - 3 4 - 7
Night Five Exeter Luke Humphries W +2 7 - 5
Night Six Liverpool Stephen Bunting D 0 6 - 6
Night Seven Newcastle Chris Dobey L - 5 2 - 7
Night Eight Belfast Jeffrey de Zwaan L - 6 1 - 7
Night Nine Sheffield Jamaine Wattimena L - 7 0 - 7

 

divider

 

PDC Previous Premier League Darts Champions

2019 Michael van Gerwen beat Rob Cross
11
-
5
2018 Michael van Gerwen beat Michael Smith
11
-
4
2017 Michael van Gerwen beat Peter Wright
11
-
10
2016 Michael van Gerwen beat Phil Taylor
11
-
3
2015 Gary Anderson beat Michael van Gerwen
11
-
7
2014 Raymond van Barneveld beat Michael van Gerwen
10
-
6
2013 Michael van Gerwen beat Phil Taylor
10
-
8
2012 Phil Taylor beat Simon Whitlock
10
-
7
2011 Gary Anderson beat Adrian Lewis
10
-
4
2010 Phil Taylor beat James Wade
10
-
8
2009 James Wade beat Mervyn King
13
-
8
2008 Phil Taylor beat James Wade
16
-
8
2007 Phil Taylor beat Terry Jenkins
16
-
6
2006 Phil Taylor beat Roland Scholten
16
-
6
2005 Phil Taylor beat Colin Lloyd
16
-
4

 

The premier league final best of legs has changed over the years, 2005-2008 best of 31 legs, 2009 best of 25 legs, 2010-2014 best of 19 legs and 2015- Current best of 21 legs


The tournament will be broadcast live on Sky Sports in the UK, on PDCTV-HD for Rest of the World Subscribers and through the PDC’s worldwide broadcast partners including DAZN and RTL7.

Sky Sports PDC TV Internet Stream DANZ Internet Stream

For tickets more information please visit the PDC Website

 

PDC 2020 Unibet Premier League Darts Schedules & Match Results

Following the opening nine nights of fixtures, the player placed ninth on the Premier League table following Judgement Night in Rotterdam will be eliminated from the competition, with the remaining eight players battling it out from nights ten to 16 in the race for the Play-Offs at The O2.

Follow the successful format last year NINE CHALLENGERS will take his place on the opening nine nights. The new line-up is shown below

The Challengers include:

John Henderson | Fallon Sherrock | Jonny Clayton | William O'Connor | Luke Humphries | Stephen Bunting | Chris Dobey | Jeffery de Zwaan | Jermaine Wattimena

Schedule of Play

The player named first will throw first.

All league fixtures are best of 12 legs of 501. Once a player reaches seven legs, they have won the game and no further legs are played.

From Night ten to sixteen only eight Premier League Players survive and the format changes to best of 14 legs

 

Night One - Thursday February 6
Aberdeen – P&J Live
Michael Smith 3 - 7 Glen Durrant
Gary Anderson 7 - 5 Daryl Gurney
Michael van Gerwen 7 - 5 Peter Wright
Nathan Aspinall 7 - 3 JOHN HENDERSON
Gerwyn Price 6 - 6 Rob Cross
 
Night Two - Thursday February 13
Nottingham – Motorpoint Arena
Rob Cross 7 - 5 Nathan Aspinall
Gerwyn Price 6 - 6 Michael Smith
Gary Anderson 6 - 6 Peter Wright
Glen Durrant 6 - 6 FALLON SHERROCK
Daryl Gurney 1 - 7 Michael van Gerwen
 
Night Three - Thursday February 20
Cardiff – Motorpoint Arena
Peter Wright 7 - 5 Rob Cross
JONNY CLAYTON 1 - 7 Michael Smith (9 dart leg)
Michael van Gerwen 5 - 7 Nathan Aspinall
Daryl Gurney 6 - 6 Gerwyn Price
Glen Durrant 7 - 4 Gary Anderson
 
Night Four - Thursday February 27
Dublin – 3Arena
Glen Durrant 5 - 7 Nathan Aspinall
Rob Cross 5 - 7 Gary Anderson
Daryl Gurney 5 - 7 Michael Smith
WILLIAM O'CONNOR 4 - 7 Michael van Gerwen
Gerwyn Price 7 - 1 Peter Wright
 
Night Five - Thursday March 5
Exeter – Westpoint Exeter
Rob Cross 6 - 6 Daryl Gurney
Gerwyn Price 3 - 7 Glen Durrant
Nathan Aspinall 3 - 7 Peter Wright
Gary Anderson 5 - 7 LUKE HUMPHRIES
Michael Smith 7 - 4 Michael van Gerwen
 
Night Six - Thursday March 12
Liverpool – M&S Bank Arena
Michael Smith 4 - 7 Peter Wright
Daryl Gurney 5 - 7 Glen Durrant
Gerwyn Price 5 - 7 Michael van Gerwen
Rob Cross 6 - 6 STEPHEN BUNTING
Gary Anderson 6 - 6 Nathan Aspinall
 
Night Seven - Tuesday August 25
Milton Keynes - The Marshall Arena
Michael Smith 3 - 7 Gary Anderson
Michael van Gerwen 7 - 2 Rob Cross
Nathan Aspinall 7 - 4 Gerwyn Price
CHRIS DOBEY 2 - 7 Daryl Gurney
Peter Wright 6 - 6 Glen Durrant
 
Night Eight - Wednesday August 26
Milton Keynes - The Marshall Arena
Gary Anderson 1 - 7 Gerwyn Price
Nathan Aspinall 5 - 7 Daryl Gurney
Michael Smith 7 - 3 Rob Cross
Michael van Gerwen 3 - 7 Glen Durrant
Peter Wright 7 - 1 JEFFREY DE ZWAAN
 
Judgement Night - Thursday August 27
Milton Keynes - The Marshall Arena
Glen Durrant 7 - 4 Rob Cross
Nathan Aspinall 7 - 5 Michael Smith
Peter Wright 7 - 4 Daryl Gurney
Michael van Gerwen 4 - 7 Gary Anderson
JERMAINE WATTIMENA 0 - 7 Gerwyn Price
 
(Best of 14 Legs from this point)
 
Night 10 - Friday August 28
Milton Keynes - The Marshall Arena
Glen Durrant 8 - 4 Gerwyn Price
Peter Wright 5 - 8 Gary Anderson
Nathan Aspinall 6 - 8 Michael van Gerwen
Michael Smith 8 - 3 Daryl Gurney
 
Night 11 - Saturday August 29
Milton Keynes - The Marshall Arena
Daryl Gurney 8 - 6 Peter Wright
Michael Smith 6 - 8 Nathan Aspinall
Gary Anderson 7 - 7 Glen Durrant
Michael van Gerwen 4 - 8 Gerwyn Price
 
Night 12 - Sunday August 30
Milton Keynes - The Marshall Arena
Nathan Aspinall 6 - 8 Gary Anderson
Peter Wright 6 - 8 Gerwyn Price
Michael van Gerwen 8 - 5 Michael Smith
Glen Durrant 8 - 3 Daryl Gurney
 
Night 13 - Wednesday September 2
Milton Keynes - The Marshall Arena
Glen Durrant 7 - 7 Michael Smith
Daryl Gurney 6 - 8 Gary Anderson
Peter Wright 8 - 1 Michael van Gerwen
Gerwyn Price 6 - 8 Nathan Aspinall
 
Night 14 - Thursday September 3
Milton Keynes - The Marshall Arena
Gerwyn Price 7 - 7 Daryl Gurney
Gary Anderson 8 - 2 Michael Smith
Peter Wright 8 - 5 Nathan Aspinall
Glen Durrant 7 - 7 Michael van Gerwen
 
Night 15 - Friday September 4
Milton Keynes - The Marshall Arena
Daryl Gurney 5 - 8 Nathan Aspinall
Glen Durrant 6 - 8 Peter Wright
Gary Anderson 6 - 8 Michael van Gerwen
Michael Smith 7 - 7 Gerwyn Price
 
Night 16 - Saturday September 5
Milton Keynes - The Marshall Arena
Peter Wright 8 - 5 Michael Smith
Michael van Gerwen 2 - 8 Daryl Gurney
Nathan Aspinall 8 - 2 Glen Durrant
Gerwyn Price 8 - 3 Gary Anderson
 
Play-Offs - Thursday October 22
London - The O2 Arena
Semi-Finals
Glen Durrant 0 - 0 Gary Anderson
Peter Wright 0 - 0 Nathan Aspinall
 
Final
Durrant / Anderson 0 - 0 Wright / Aspinall


The tournament will be broadcast live on Sky Sports in the UK, on PDCTV-HD for Rest of the World Subscribers and through the PDC’s worldwide broadcast partners including DAZN and RTL7.

Sky Sports PDC TV Internet Stream DANZ Internet Stream

For ticket information please visit the PDC Website

 

PDC 2020 Unibet Premier League Darts Venues & Dates at a Glance

Premier League

Date

Challenger

Venue

Night One February 6 John Henderson P & J Live, Aberdeen
Night Two February 13 Fallon Sherrock Moterpoint Arena, Nottingham
Night Three February 20 Jonny Clayton Motorpoint Arena, Cardiff
Night Four February 27 William O'Conner 3Arena, Dublin
Night Five March 5 Luke Humphies Westpoint, Exeter
Night Six March 12 Stephen Bunting M&S Bank Arena, Liverpool
Night Seven August 25 Chris Dobey Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes
Night Eight August 26 Jeffery De Zwaan Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes
Judgement Night August 27 Jermaine Wattimena- Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes
Night 10 August 28 - Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes
Night 11 August 29 - Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes
Night 12 Augsut 30 - Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes
Night 13 September 2 - Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes
Night 14 September 3 - Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes
Night 15 September 4 - Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes
Night 16 September 5 - Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes
Play-Offs October 22 - The O2 Arena, London

 

PDC Premier League - Buy Tickets


The tournament will be broadcast live on Sky Sports in the UK, on PDCTV-HD for Rest of the World Subscribers and through the PDC’s worldwide broadcast partners including DAZN and RTL7.

Sky Sports PDC TV Internet Stream DANZ Internet Stream

For more information please visit the PDC Website

 

 

 

 

 

Pure Darts - Darts Suppliers